Skip to main content
Category

Advice For Buyers

Toronto Skyline

Toronto Real Estate Market 2025 Year-End Review & Outlook

By Advice For Buyers, Advice For Sellers, Toronto

If 2024 was about uncertainty, 2025 was about adjustment.

The defining force this year wasn’t disappearing demand — it was inventory overwhelming the market’s ability to absorb it. Toronto averaged 25,548 active listings throughout 2025, a level that consistently exceeded what buyer demand could comfortably clear. Supply peaked mid-year at 31,603 active listings in June, then remained elevated through most of the fall before finally compressing into December.

Sales activity followed a familiar seasonal arc, averaging 5,228 sales per month, but that demand was spread thin across a much larger pool of listings. On paper, the market looked active. On the ground, it felt selective.

Buyers had options. Time. Leverage. Sellers could still transact — but only when expectations were realistic from the outset. This wasn’t a crash. It wasn’t a rebound either. It was a prolonged re-pricing environment, where leverage steadily and decisively shifted toward buyers.

Sales & Demand: Present, But Highly Filtered

Sales volumes showed resilience through the middle of the year. Monthly sales climbed from 3,847 in January to a peak stretch above 6,100 sales between May and July, confirming that buyers were not sitting on the sidelines entirely.

But that demand was fragile.

By December, sales slipped back to 3,697, nearly identical to January levels, despite clearer pricing, more transparency, and softer expectations. That bookend tells the real story of 2025: demand existed, but urgency never fully returned.

Where buyers did act decisively, three patterns stood out:

• Homes priced directly in line with recent comparable sales
• Listings that were clearly superior to competing inventory
• Properties positioned as good value, not best-case scenarios

Homes that missed those marks didn’t just sell later — they often sold for less, after extended exposure and multiple price reductions.

Inventory & Supply: The Dominant Force of 2025

If there was a single variable that shaped behaviour this year, it was supply.

New listings averaged 15,469 per month, with spring inflows particularly heavy. April through June alone added nearly 60,000 new listings to the market. Even as sales improved seasonally, absorption never caught up.

The impact compounded over time. Active listings rose from 17,157 in January to over 30,000 by May, fundamentally changing buyer psychology. And even when new listings slowed sharply — falling to just 5,299 in December — buyers were still choosing from 17,005 active listings.

That’s not scarcity by any definition.

As a result, buyers compared more homes before committing, conditional offers became routine again, and sellers lost the ability to rely on urgency or fear of missing out. Inventory didn’t need to keep rising forever to reshape the market. It simply needed to stay elevated long enough for psychology to change — which it did.

Pricing & Value: Softening, With Clear Winners and Losers

The average Toronto sale price in 2025 landed around $1.065M, but that headline number hides meaningful divergence beneath the surface.

Prices peaked in late spring, then softened steadily through the second half of the year, tracking directly with elevated inventory and rising buyer selectivity. Average Days on Market climbed from 38 days in Q2 to 57 days by Q4, reinforcing how patience — not urgency — defined buyer behaviour by year-end.

Well-priced homes often sold within their first listing window. Overpriced listings typically required multiple reductions. Final sale prices increasingly drifted away from original list prices.

By Q4, buyers weren’t negotiating off asking prices — they were negotiating off perceived value, often pointing to better alternatives still sitting on the market.

The Well Toronto
The Well Toronto

2025 by Housing Segment: Four Markets, One Theme

Detached Homes

Detached homes were the most resilient segment in 2025, but not immune.

Sales volumes held up better here than in other segments, particularly in established neighbourhoods where land value, schools, and long-term scarcity continued to support demand. Even so, elevated supply capped pricing momentum. Many detached listings required sharper initial pricing to generate traction.

Buyers were qualified, deliberate, and far less emotional than in past cycles. Overpriced detached homes frequently sat through multiple listing periods, while realistically priced homes attracted steady — if unspectacular — interest.

Semi-Detached Homes

Semi-detached homes felt affordability pressure more directly.

As a traditional step-up option, this segment was highly sensitive to interest-rate psychology. Demand existed, but buyers had more choice than usual, and that softened competition.

Well-presented semis in strong neighbourhoods continued to sell, but rarely with the multiple-offer dynamics sellers had come to expect. Pricing accuracy mattered enormously, making this segment a clear barometer of buyer confidence.

Townhouses

Townhouses experienced one of the more noticeable shifts in 2025.

Inventory growth, particularly in newer and suburban-adjacent projects, increased competition and reduced urgency. Buyers weighed townhouses more carefully against condos and smaller detached options, prioritizing layout, fees, and long-term livability.

Well-priced freehold townhouses performed reasonably well. Those that lacked differentiation or sat awkwardly between price points often struggled.

Condos

Condos were the most challenged segment of 2025.

Elevated supply, especially among one-bedroom and investor-oriented units, weighed heavily on pricing and absorption. Buyers had ample choice and often adopted a wait-and-see posture, particularly in buildings with high listing concentration.

While unique, well-located, or larger units still sold, competition was fierce and pricing pressure persistent. By year-end, condos increasingly led the market’s re-pricing rather than following it.

What This Meant for Buyers

For buyers, 2025 delivered something Toronto rarely offers: choice without chaos.

Elevated inventory created real leverage, particularly on listings that had been on the market 30 days or longer. Disciplined buyers were often rewarded with price reductions, seller concessions, and time to conduct proper due diligence.

That said, decisiveness still mattered. Homes that were clearly priced right — especially in strong neighbourhoods or turnkey condition — continued to attract competition.

The opportunity wasn’t universal leverage. It was selective leverage.

What This Meant for Sellers

For sellers, 2025 was a year where strategy mattered more than timing.

Listings that launched aligned with market reality often sold efficiently, even in a high-inventory environment. Those that chased aspirational pricing frequently became stale and paid for it later.

The data reinforced a difficult but consistent truth: waiting for the market to “come back” was rarely rewarded.

Carrying costs, competition, and buyer fatigue often outweighed the benefit of holding out, particularly in the second half of the year. Sellers who succeeded treated pricing as a proactive decision, not a fallback plan.

Short-Term Outlook Heading Into 2026

As the market moves into 2026, inventory remains the variable to watch.

New listings have slowed seasonally, but active supply is still high enough to keep buyers cautious and selective. Interest-rate sentiment may improve, but affordability constraints haven’t disappeared.

The most likely near-term scenario is continued sorting: well-priced homes transact, misaligned ones adjust, and leverage remains situational rather than universal.

Thinking About Buying or Selling in 2026?

Markets like this reward strategy, not guesswork.

If you’re planning to buy or sell in 2026 and want clarity around pricing, timing, and leverage, we’re happy to help you think it through. Whether that means stress-testing a sale price, identifying real buying opportunities, or simply understanding how current conditions affect your plans, our role is to give you clear, grounded advice—before you make any big decisions. Get in touch with us by sending a message below!

The Best Toronto High Schools in 2025 — And What That Means for Home Buyers

By Advice For Buyers

Choosing the right neighbourhood in Toronto has always been about trade-offs — house versus location, commute versus lifestyle, budget versus long-term upside. For families, though, one factor consistently rises to the top: schools.

Each year, we see buyers reorganize their entire home search around secondary school catchments, often years before their children will actually attend. The reason is simple: strong schools don’t just shape education outcomes — they shape demand, pricing, and resale stability.

Using the Fraser Institute’s 2025 Report Card on Ontario’s Secondary Schools, this guide breaks down the best-ranked Toronto high schools, where they’re located, and what their performance means if you’re buying a home in the city.

Malvern School

Why School Rankings Matter More Than Ever for Toronto Home Buyers

In competitive markets, school quality acts as a price floor. Even during slower real estate cycles, neighbourhoods anchored by top-performing schools tend to see:

  • more consistent buyer demand
  • faster absorption when listings hit the market
  • less volatility during broader market corrections

We see this play out repeatedly in Toronto. Families will compromise on square footage, renovation level, or even transit access — but they rarely compromise on schools once that priority is set. And because catchments are finite, timing becomes everything.

How the Fraser Institute Ranks Ontario High Schools

The Fraser Institute’s rankings are based on a school’s Overall Rating out of 10, which is derived primarily from province-wide EQAO data. In plain terms, the rating reflects:

  • Grade 9 mathematics performance
  • Ontario Secondary School Literacy Test (OSSLT) results
  • consistency of outcomes across student groups

For this article, we’ve used only the 2023/2024 Overall Rating and filtered strictly to Toronto-based secondary schools. Five-year averages and trend indicators were intentionally excluded to keep this a clean snapshot of current performance.

Important context: rankings are a starting point — not a verdict. They don’t measure arts programs, school culture, or student fit. But from a buyer’s perspective, they remain one of the clearest indicators of where long-term demand concentrates.

The Best Toronto High Schools in 2025 (Fraser Institute Rankings)

Below are the top-ranked Toronto secondary schools, sorted strictly by their 2023/2024 Overall Rating. Ties are preserved exactly as published.

St. Michael’s Choir School
St. Michael’s Choir School

St. Michael’s Choir School — Overall Rating: 10.0

Neighbourhood: Downtown / Church–Wellesley

Consistently ranked among the very best in the province, St. Michael’s Choir School is a specialized institution with elite academic outcomes. Its downtown location means families often face a different housing equation — condo living versus traditional family homes — but for many, the academic reputation outweighs the trade-offs.

From a real estate standpoint, proximity to specialty schools like this often sustains demand for larger downtown condos and townhomes that might otherwise see more fluctuation.

Ursula Franklin Academy — Overall Rating: 9.7

Neighbourhood: Seaton Village / Little Italy

Ursula Franklin Academy is a prime example of how alternative education models can still deliver exceptional academic results. Its consistent ranking keeps Seaton Village and surrounding west-end pockets highly competitive.

We regularly see buyers here accept smaller homes or older housing stock simply to secure long-term access to this school environment.

Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts — Overall Rating: 9.3

Neighbourhood: North York

Cardinal Carter challenges the assumption that only neighbourhood-based schools drive demand. As a specialty arts school with strong academics, it attracts families city-wide.

For buyers, this opens up flexibility: rather than overpaying in a specific catchment, families can sometimes buy more house in adjacent North York neighbourhoods while still accessing top-tier education.

Bloor Collegiate Institute — Overall Rating: 9.2

Neighbourhood: Bloor West Village / High Park North

Bloor CI anchors one of Toronto’s most walkable, family-oriented areas. Its academic performance reinforces long-term price stability throughout Bloor West Village and nearby streets.

Homes here rarely linger on the market, particularly those within easy walking distance of the school.

Leaside High School — Overall Rating: 9.1

Neighbourhood: Leaside

Leaside remains one of Toronto’s most school-driven neighbourhoods. The combination of strong academics, community feel, and housing stock keeps demand consistently high.

Buyers often face a clear decision here: renovate an older home or stretch for a turnkey option — either way, competition is the norm.

Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute — Overall Rating: 9.1

Neighbourhood: Lawrence Park

Few neighbourhoods demonstrate the connection between schools and pricing as clearly as Lawrence Park. LP CI’s long-standing academic reputation supports some of the city’s highest detached home values.

Families buying here are often thinking a decade ahead, not just about schooling, but about long-term generational value.

Malvern Collegiate Institute — Overall Rating: 9.1

Neighbourhood: Birch Cliff / Upper Beaches

Malvern offers a compelling east-end alternative. Strong academics combined with relative affordability (by Toronto standards) make this area especially attractive for families priced out of the city’s traditional school hubs.

This is one of the few pockets where buyers can still balance school quality with meaningful space.

Humberside Collegiate Institute — Overall Rating: 9.0

Neighbourhood: High Park / Bloor West

Humberside’s consistency reinforces demand throughout High Park and surrounding streets. Inventory here remains tight, and listings often attract multiple interested families within days.

Collège Français — Overall Rating: 9.0

Neighbourhood: Downtown Core

As a French-language public school, Collège Français draws families from across the city. Its presence helps support demand for downtown family-sized condos and townhomes, particularly among bilingual households.

York Mills Collegiate Institute — Overall Rating: 9.0

Neighbourhood: Hoggs Hollow / York Mills

Quiet, consistent, and often overlooked, York Mills CI anchors one of Toronto’s most stable luxury pockets. Low turnover and long-term ownership are defining features of this area.

Strong Performers Toronto Buyers Actively Target (Overall Rating 8.5–8.9)

Not every buyer needs — or wants — to compete for a 9.0+ catchment. In practice, many Toronto families deliberately target strong-performing schools just below the very top tier, where academic outcomes remain excellent but housing options can be more flexible.

These schools consistently come up in real-world buyer conversations, especially when balancing budget, space, and commute.

Earl Haig Secondary School — Overall Rating: 8.9

Neighbourhood: Willowdale East (North York)

Earl Haig is one of those schools that buyers bring up almost immediately when they’re looking in North York. Strong results, a well-known reputation, and a neighbourhood that offers everything from condo living to detached homes make it a practical (and popular) target.

From a real estate standpoint, the Willowdale East market tends to reward buyers who move early. Inventory can be seasonal, and the best family homes often draw attention fast.

A.Y. Jackson Secondary School — Overall Rating: 8.9

Neighbourhood: North York (Don Valley / Bayview Village-adjacent pocket)

A.Y. Jackson is a great example of a school that performs at a high level without requiring “top-tier catchment pricing” across every street. For buyers, that can translate into more options — especially if you’re open to different home styles (bungalows, side-splits, newer infill, or condo-townhome alternatives).

It’s a smart target for families who want strong academics and a straightforward commute into the core.

William Lyon Mackenzie Collegiate Institute — Overall Rating: 8.7

Neighbourhood: Bedford Park / Lawrence Manor / Allenby area

William Lyon Mackenzie is frequently on the shortlist for midtown buyers who want a balance of strong school performance and a family-friendly neighbourhood vibe.

Real estate-wise, this pocket can feel like a “best of both worlds” play: close enough to the core to keep lifestyle options wide open, but with more family housing stock than downtown. That said… when a good listing hits, buyers notice.

Riverdale Collegiate Institute — Overall Rating: 8.7

Neighbourhood: Riverdale

Riverdale CI consistently attracts families who want strong academics while staying connected to the east-end lifestyle — parks, walkability, and a community feel that’s hard to replicate.

From a buyer perspective, Riverdale can be competitive for a different reason: turnover is low. When the right home shows up, there’s often a line of families who have been waiting.

Richview Collegiate Institute — Overall Rating: 8.7

Neighbourhood: Etobicoke (Richview / Central Etobicoke)

Richview is a recurring “value versus location” conversation for buyers. Etobicoke gives families a bit more breathing room — often more space for the budget — while still keeping access to strong school performance.

If you’re comparing west-end Toronto versus central Etobicoke, Richview is one of the schools that can tip the scales for families who want a bigger home without leaving the city.

Bishop Allen Academy — Overall Rating: 8.7

Neighbourhood: Etobicoke (Islington / Bloor West-adjacent)

Bishop Allen is a strong option that often appeals to families prioritizing structure, community, and consistent academic performance — while also wanting quick access to subway lines and west-end amenities.

For buyers, the nearby housing mix (condos, townhomes, and detached options as you move outward) makes this a flexible target. It’s a good reminder that you don’t always have to choose between lifestyle and school strategy.

Why this tier matters for buyers

Neighbourhoods anchored by these schools often offer:

  • slightly more inventory depth
  • better value per square foot
  • less emotional bidding pressure compared to the 9.0+ tier

For many families, this range represents the best balance between academic confidence and long-term affordability.

What These Rankings Mean for Toronto Home Prices

Neighbourhoods tied to top-ranked schools behave differently in the market. Even when conditions soften:

  • sellers hold firmer on pricing
  • buyer demand rebounds faster
  • listings see fewer failed offer dates

In many cases, waiting for “better timing” simply means paying more later once competition returns.

Important Caveats for Parents Using School Rankings

Rankings don’t capture everything. They don’t measure:

  • arts or athletics depth
  • student support culture
  • individual learning styles

Catchment boundaries can also change, and enrolment caps can affect access. This is why we always recommend verifying school eligibility before finalizing a purchase.

Buying a Home With School Catchments in Mind — Our Advice

The most successful school-focused buyers start planning earlier than they think they need to. Understanding neighbourhood supply, future boundary risks, and realistic budget trade-offs can make the difference between settling — and securing the right fit.

Final Thoughts

Great schools shape more than education — they shape neighbourhoods, pricing, and long-term value. For families buying in Toronto, understanding where academic performance and real estate intersect is one of the smartest moves you can make.

If you’re considering a move and want to align your home search with school strategy, we’re always happy to help you think it through – contact us by sending us a note below!

Macpherson Church Lofts - 12 Macpherson Ave

Macpherson Church Lofts: History of 12 Macpherson Ave in Toronto

By Advice For Buyers, Church Lofts

A Church Loft That Feels More Like a Private Residence

There are church lofts in Toronto… and then there’s Macpherson Church Lofts.

Tucked quietly along Macpherson Avenue, just east of Yonge Street, this is one of those rare conversions that doesn’t announce itself. No signage. No concierge. No revolving door of listings. Instead, it reads more like a private residence that happens to sit inside a former church.

With only five homes carved into the original structure, Macpherson Church Lofts has always appealed to a very specific buyer — someone who values history, discretion, and architectural substance over amenities and scale.

Macpherson Church Lofts - 12 Macpherson Ave
Macpherson Church Lofts – 12 Macpherson Ave

The Original Church at 12 Macpherson Avenue

The building at 12 Macpherson Avenue was originally constructed in the early 20th century as a neighbourhood church, serving a growing Midtown Toronto community at a time when Yonge Street was still evolving from streetcar strip to urban spine.

Like many churches built during this era, the structure leaned heavily into traditional ecclesiastical design. Thick masonry walls, soaring interior volumes, arched window openings, and a sense of permanence were central to its design — elements meant to convey stability and community presence rather than efficiency.

As Toronto expanded north and demographic patterns shifted, many smaller urban congregations struggled to maintain aging buildings. What was once central to daily neighbourhood life slowly became underused — a familiar story across the city.

Condos for Sale at Macpherson Church Lofts | 12 Macpherson Ave

Fire, Decline, and a Turning Point

By the latter half of the 20th century, the church was no longer operating as an active parish. Then, in 1986, a significant fire damaged the interior of the building.

For many structures, this would have been the end of the story. But in this case, the exterior shell — including much of the defining masonry and architectural framework — survived. That survival proved critical.

Rather than demolition, the building entered a new phase: adaptive reuse. At a time when Toronto was just beginning to embrace loft living, particularly in former industrial and institutional spaces, 12 Macpherson presented a rare opportunity.

From Sanctuary to Five Loft Residences

The residential conversion was completed around 1990, transforming the former church into just five multi-level loft homes.

Instead of maximizing unit count, the conversion prioritized volume and individuality. Each residence was designed to feel substantial — more townhouse than condo — with layouts shaped by the original church geometry rather than standardized floorplates.

The result is a building where no two homes are alike, and where ownership feels deeply personal. It’s one of the reasons turnover here is exceptionally low.

Architectural Details That Still Tell the Story

What makes Macpherson Church Lofts endure isn’t just the fact that it was once a church — it’s how that history remains legible today.

Vaulted ceilings create dramatic vertical space rarely found in modern construction. Arched windows filter light in ways that change throughout the day. Original structural elements were retained and integrated, giving each home a sense of material honesty.

These aren’t decorative nods to the past. They’re functional, lived-in details that shape how the spaces feel and how owners use them.

And importantly, they’re details that simply can’t be replicated in new-build condos — no matter how luxury they claim to be.

Macpherson Church Lofts - 12 Macpherson Ave
Macpherson Church Lofts – 12 Macpherson Ave

A Quiet Pocket Between Summerhill and Yorkville

Location plays an outsized role in Macpherson Church Lofts’ appeal.

Macpherson Avenue itself is calm and residential, yet it sits just steps from Yonge Street and a short walk to both Summerhill and Yorkville. This puts owners within easy reach of some of Toronto’s best dining, shopping, and transit options — without living directly on a busy corridor.

For buyers familiar with Rosedale and Yorkville, this micro-location offers something increasingly rare: centrality without exposure.

Who Buys at Macpherson Church Lofts (And Why)

Over the years, a clear buyer profile has emerged.

Downsizers Who Refuse to Downsize Their Lifestyle

Many buyers come from large homes in Rosedale or Forest Hill. They’re looking to simplify — but not to compromise. The volume, privacy, and architectural presence here allow them to transition without feeling like they’ve traded down.

Rosedale and Yorkville Buyers Looking for Something Different

Others already live nearby but want a home that feels more expressive than a traditional condo. Macpherson offers familiarity of location with complete departure in form.

Pied-à-Terre Buyers

There’s also a quiet pied-à-terre audience. Buyers who want a Toronto base that feels residential, discreet, and deeply unique — not something interchangeable with every other luxury condo in the city.

Living at Macpherson Today

Homes at Macpherson Church Lofts rarely come to market. Owners tend to stay for years, if not decades, and listings are often tied to life-stage changes rather than market timing.

What residents value most isn’t a list of amenities — it’s the feeling of living somewhere that has meaning. Somewhere that couldn’t be recreated today.

Why Macpherson Church Lofts Still Matter

Toronto has no shortage of new condos. What it has very little of are buildings like this.

Macpherson Church Lofts represents a moment when the city chose preservation over replacement — and did it thoughtfully. Decades later, that decision continues to reward the people who live here.

For buyers drawn to character, history, and true architectural rarity, 12 Macpherson Avenue remains one of Toronto’s most quietly compelling addresses.

If you’re exploring church lofts in Toronto — or looking for opportunities that don’t always make it to the public market … the Toronto Livings team is happy to help. Send us a message below!

Forest Hill Home

Toronto Just Raised the Luxury Land Transfer Tax — Here’s What It Means for Buyers and Sellers

By Advice For Buyers, Advice For Sellers

Update, October 2026: These rates took effect on April 1, 2026, and now apply to every qualifying purchase in Toronto. We’ve also corrected the cost examples below. For a full breakdown of what buyers pay today, including condos and penthouses, see what the luxury land transfer tax really costs penthouse buyers.

Toronto City Council has officially approved another increase to the city’s luxury land transfer tax — a move that will directly impact high‑value home buyers and, indirectly, sellers navigating Toronto’s upper‑end market.

While the change won’t take effect immediately, it adds yet another layer of cost to buying luxury real estate in Toronto, a city that already has one of the most expensive closing‑cost environments in the country. Let’s break down what was approved, when it kicks in, and what it realistically means for buyers and sellers moving into 2026.

Toronto City Council Has Approved Another Luxury Land Transfer Tax Hike

Earlier this week, Toronto City Council voted to increase the municipal luxury land transfer tax on higher‑priced homes. The measure passed as part of the city’s broader effort to generate additional revenue without raising property taxes across the board.

It’s important to underline one key point right away: these new rates do not apply immediately. The updated luxury land transfer tax structure will take effect in April 2026, giving buyers, sellers, and developers a window to plan ahead.

Toronto already charges a municipal land transfer tax on top of Ontario’s provincial land transfer tax. This latest change applies only to the city portion — but at luxury price points, that distinction still translates into significant dollars.

How the New Luxury Land Transfer Tax Works (Graduated Rates Explained)

The approved increase applies to homes with purchase prices above $3 million and works on a graduated scale. That means different portions of the purchase price are taxed at different rates, rather than the entire value being taxed at a single flat rate.

Once implemented in April 2026, the new municipal luxury land transfer tax rates will be:

  • $3M to $4M: 4.40%
  • $4M to $5M: 5.45%
  • $5M to $10M: 6.5%
  • $10M to $20M: 7.55%
  • Over $20M: 8.6%

These figures represent increases of roughly 0.9 to 1.1 percentage points across the luxury brackets compared to the previous structure.

Shangri La
Shangri La

What This Actually Costs: Real‑World Luxury Home Examples

To put real numbers behind the policy change, below are illustrative before‑and‑after comparisons showing how the municipal luxury land transfer tax changes once the new rates take effect in April 2026. These examples are simplified for clarity and assume the same graduated structure before and after the increase.

Important note: These figures focus only on Toronto’s municipal land transfer tax, not the Ontario land transfer tax. Numbers are approximate and meant for planning conversations — not legal advice.

Buying a $3,500,000 Home in Toronto

Before April 2026 (previous luxury rates – approx.)

  • Estimated municipal LTT: ~$79,000

After April 2026 (new luxury rates)

  • Estimated municipal LTT: ~$83,500

Difference: ~$4,500 more in city land transfer tax

At this level, the increase itself is modest. The bigger story is the threshold: every dollar above $3M is now taxed at 4.4% by the City plus 2.5% by the Province. That’s why buyers hovering just above $3M may rethink pricing, negotiate harder, or focus on properties that stay below the luxury threshold altogether.

Buying a $5,000,000 Home in Toronto

Before April 2026 (previous luxury rates – approx.)

  • Estimated municipal LTT: ~$141,500

After April 2026 (new luxury rates)

  • Estimated municipal LTT: ~$160,000

Difference: ~$18,500 more in city land transfer tax

At this level, buyers are typically more flexible — but an extra ~$18,500 in closing costs still factors into overall value discussions, renovation budgets, or comparisons with non‑Toronto options.

Buying a $10,000,000 Property in Toronto

Before April 2026 (previous luxury rates – approx.)

  • Estimated municipal LTT: ~$416,500

After April 2026 (new luxury rates)

  • Estimated municipal LTT: ~$485,000

Difference: ~$68,500 more in city land transfer tax

At the ultra‑luxury end, the tax increase is unlikely to derail a purchase — but it is no longer a rounding error. On eight‑figure deals, these changes meaningfully affect total acquisition costs and require more deliberate planning.

What This Means for Luxury Buyers Today

Timing is going to matter more than ever.

The new rates have been in effect since April 1, 2026, and they apply based on when a purchase closes and is registered, not when it was signed. That includes pre-construction condos signed years ago but closing today.

For buyers planning purchases in 2026 and beyond, budgeting accuracy becomes critical. Closing costs in Toronto were already substantial — this change simply raises the stakes.

What This Means for Sellers Heading Into 2026

For sellers, the tax technically isn’t their bill — but it absolutely influences buyer behaviour.

Higher transaction costs can affect:

  • How aggressively buyers negotiate
  • How long buyers take to make decisions
  • Which price brackets see the most activity

With the new rates now in place, sellers above $3M may need to price more strategically to account for increased buyer costs.

Toronto vs. the 905: The Tax Gap Keeps Growing

One of the quiet side effects of this change is how much wider the gap becomes between Toronto and surrounding municipalities.

Buyers comparing Toronto to areas like Oakville, Vaughan, or Mississauga will once again notice that those markets do not charge a municipal land transfer tax. On luxury purchases, that difference alone can amount to six figures.

This doesn’t mean Toronto loses its appeal — but it does mean the decision calculus is shifting.

Oakville Home

The City’s Argument — And the Market’s Pushback

Supporters of the increase argue the tax targets a small segment of buyers who can afford to contribute more to city finances. From the City’s perspective, it’s a progressive approach that limits the impact on everyday homeowners.

Critics, including industry groups, counter that repeated transaction‑based taxes risk dampening market activity and making Toronto less competitive long‑term — especially at a time when buyers have more geographic flexibility than ever.

As with many policy decisions, the truth likely sits somewhere in the middle.

What Buyers and Sellers Should Be Thinking About Right Now

Whether you’re buying or selling in the luxury segment, planning ahead matters:

  • Understand how the April 2026 rates affect your closing costs
  • Stress‑test your budget beyond the purchase price
  • Factor timing into your broader strategy

These aren’t reasons to rush or panic — but they are reasons to be informed.

Looking for a Luxury Home in Toronto?

Final Thoughts: Another Cost Layer in an Already Expensive City

Toronto remains one of the most desirable real estate markets in the country, but it’s also becoming one of the most complex from a cost standpoint.

The newly approved luxury land transfer tax hike, effective April 2026, adds another variable buyers and sellers need to account for. With the right planning and guidance, it’s manageable — but ignoring it isn’t an option.

If you’re considering a luxury purchase or sale and want to understand how these changes affect your specific situation, this is a conversation worth having sooner rather than later… send us a message below!

530 St. Clair

Pied-à-Terre in Toronto: Meaning, Use Cases, and Where Buyers Focus

By Advice For Buyers, Advice For Sellers

What Is a Pied-à-Terre?

A pied-à-terre is a small, secondary residence used on a part‑time basis rather than as a primary home. The term comes from France (literally meaning “foot on the ground”), and in Toronto real estate it almost always refers to a downtown condo owned by someone who lives elsewhere most of the time.

Think of it as a city base — a place to stay during the workweek, for cultural events, or for regular visits — without the commitment of full‑time urban living. In practice, Toronto pied‑à‑terres are typically studios or one‑bedroom condos in walkable, transit‑rich neighbourhoods with strong building management and concierge services.

Importantly, a pied‑à‑terre isn’t bought purely as an investment. It’s a lifestyle‑driven purchase first, with flexibility and long‑term value playing supporting roles.

Why Pied-à-Terres Fell Out of Favour — And Why They’re Back

During the height of COVID, Toronto experienced a very real shift. Remote work untethered many professionals from daily commutes, and a noticeable number of residents left the city for larger homes, quieter streets, or more space further afield. Downtown condos — the traditional home of the pied‑à‑terre — suddenly felt less essential.

Fast‑forward to today, and the story has shifted once again — quietly, but meaningfully.

1001 Roselawn Ave
1001 Roselawn Ave

Hybrid work is now the norm rather than the exception. Offices are busier mid‑week. Cultural life has fully returned. And many people who left Toronto didn’t lose their connection to the city — they just changed how they use it.

Instead of moving back full‑time, a growing number of buyers are opting for part‑time ownership. A pied‑à‑terre offers a practical middle ground: maintain a primary home outside the core while still having a reliable, comfortable place downtown.

Add in the fact that downtown condo prices have come down from their peak, and the timing suddenly makes sense. For many buyers, today’s market feels like a re‑entry point rather than a stretch.

Who Typically Buys a Pied-à-Terre in Toronto

While every buyer’s story is different, pied‑à‑terre owners in Toronto tend to fall into a few familiar profiles:

  • Professionals commuting into the city two or three days a week
  • Former Torontonians who moved out during COVID but still work, socialize, or invest time downtown
  • Suburban homeowners who want a downtown base for events, dining, or late nights
  • Snowbirds and international buyers splitting time between cities
  • Empty nesters who no longer need a full‑time city home but still want access

What they share isn’t a desire for more space — it’s a desire for convenience, predictability, and control over how they experience the city.

What Buyers Look for in a Toronto Pied-à-Terre

When a property is only used part‑time, priorities naturally shift.

Most pied‑à‑terre buyers focus on:

  • Location over size — walkability and transit matter more than square footage
  • Efficient layouts — every inch needs to work
  • 24‑hour concierge and security — peace of mind when you’re away
  • Low‑maintenance ownership — lock‑and‑leave convenience
  • Strong resale and rental demand — flexibility if plans change

Not every condo checks these boxes, even if the price looks right on paper.

How we help: We help buyers avoid buildings that look good online but don’t function well for part‑time living — from inefficient layouts to management issues that only show up after you own.

Where Buyers Focus: Toronto’s Most Popular Pied-à-Terre Neighbourhoods

While pied‑à‑terres can exist across the city, demand consistently clusters in a few key downtown areas.

Yorkville

Yorkville remains a top choice for buyers who value prestige, walkability, and transit access. Luxury buildings, strong concierge services, and proximity to Bloor Street make it especially appealing for executives and international owners.

King West & King East

For buyers who want to be close to tech, finance, dining, and nightlife, King West and King East continue to dominate. These neighbourhoods work particularly well for mid‑week living and short, frequent stays.

Financial District

This is the classic pied‑à‑terre market. Smaller, efficient condos used primarily during the workweek, with unmatched access to offices, transit, and PATH connections.

Entertainment District

Events, culture, restaurants, and transit converge here. Buyers drawn to sports, theatre, and downtown energy often gravitate to this pocket.

Yonge & Bloor

As a major transit hub with consistent resale demand, Yonge & Bloor offers flexibility. It’s especially popular with buyers who want easy access to multiple parts of the city.

Neighbourhood guidance: Choosing the right neighbourhood matters even more when you’re only here part‑time. We help match how you’ll use the city with where you’ll enjoy it most.

Below are some our favourite luxury buildings in the city, that often attract those looking for a pied-a-terre

Are Pied-à-Terres a Good Investment?

A pied‑à‑terre shouldn’t be viewed as a traditional income property. While some owners choose to rent their units long‑term, the real value lies in flexibility.

You’re buying:

  • A guaranteed place to stay
  • Freedom from hotels or short‑term rentals
  • A hedge against rising accommodation costs
  • Optional future rental or resale upside

With condo pricing more balanced than it was a few years ago, many buyers feel the risk‑reward equation has improved — especially if they already plan to use the unit regularly.

CTA — Honest advice: We’ll tell you when buying makes sense — and when renting or staying flexible is the smarter move. Not every situation calls for ownership.

A Smart Alternative: Medium‑Term Rentals

For some buyers, owning a pied‑à‑terre is the end goal. For others, it’s a step they’re not quite ready to take — and that’s where medium‑term rentals come in.

Medium‑term rentals (typically 1–6 months) have quietly become a strong alternative for people who:

  • Need a downtown base a few days a week
  • Are testing neighbourhoods before buying
  • Want flexibility without committing capital
  • Are returning to Toronto gradually post‑COVID

Unlike short‑term rentals, medium‑term options feel more like real homes. And unlike hotels, they offer consistency, privacy, and comfort — without long‑term ownership risk.

How this ties in: Many clients use a medium‑term rental as a bridge — re‑establishing a downtown routine first, then deciding whether a pied‑à‑terre makes sense longer term.

Final Thoughts: Toronto Isn’t an All‑or‑Nothing City Anymore

For many buyers, the pied‑à‑terre reflects how life actually works now — flexible schedules, hybrid work, and a desire to stay connected without over‑committing. As prices recalibrate and the city continues to hum back to life, part‑time ownership is becoming a very intentional choice.

How we can help: If you’re considering a pied‑à‑terre in Toronto, we can help you evaluate buildings, neighbourhoods, and options that actually suit part‑time living — and avoid the ones that don’t.

Whether you’re returning to the city or redefining how you use it, the goal is the same: buy smart, buy intentionally, and enjoy the flexibility that comes with it – send us a message below to get started today!

Arch Lofts

Church Lofts vs Hard Lofts in Toronto: What’s the Difference?

By Advice For Buyers, Church Lofts, Lofts

Why “Loft” Means Very Different Things in Toronto

In Toronto real estate, the word loft gets used a lot — and not always accurately. To some buyers, a loft simply means high ceilings and exposed brick. To others, it’s about history, character, and living in a space that clearly wasn’t designed as a condo from day one.

Two of the most commonly compared options are church loft conversions and hard loft conversions. On the surface, they can seem similar: both are adaptive reuse projects, both offer architectural character, and neither feels like a cookie‑cutter glass tower. But in practice, they deliver very different living experiences.

We see this play out with buyers all the time. Someone starts their search thinking they want “a loft,” only to realize later that which type of loft matters just as much as the neighbourhood or price point.

Let’s break down the real differences.

What Is a Church Loft Conversion?

A church loft conversion takes a former place of worship — often dating back 80 to 120 years — and reimagines it as residential space. In Toronto, these projects are usually boutique in scale, sometimes with fewer than 20 units total.

What draws buyers in is obvious the moment you walk inside: soaring vaulted ceilings, stone or brick walls, original wood trusses, arched windows, and in some cases, preserved stained glass. These are spaces that feel special.

That said, church lofts are also shaped by what already exists. Floor plates, ceiling heights, window placement, and structural elements are largely dictated by the original building. As a result, layouts tend to be more fixed and less flexible.

For a deeper look at specific buildings and conversions, see our guide to Church Loft Conversions in Toronto.

What Is a Hard Loft Conversion?

Hard lofts are created from former industrial buildings — factories, warehouses, manufacturing plants, and sometimes commercial bakeries or print shops. Most date back to the early-to-mid 20th century, particularly in neighbourhoods like Liberty Village, King West, Leslieville, and the Junction.

The defining features are industrial: exposed concrete, steel beams, brick walls, massive factory windows, and wide, open floor plans. Unlike church lofts, hard lofts were often large, rectangular spaces designed for efficiency — which translates well to residential living.

Hard lofts typically offer more layout flexibility and are easier to renovate over time. It’s not uncommon to see owners reconfigure bedrooms, kitchens, and workspaces as their needs evolve.

For a broader breakdown, explore our Toronto Hard & Soft Lofts Guide.

The Forest Hill Lofts
The Forest Hill Lofts

Church Lofts vs Hard Lofts: A Side‑by‑Side Comparison

FeatureChurch Loft ConversionHard Loft Conversion
Original UsePlace of worshipFactory / warehouse
Typical ScaleBoutique, low unit countMedium to large buildings
Ceiling HeightsExtremely high, often vaultedHigh but more uniform
Layout FlexibilityLimitedHigh
Architectural DetailsStained glass, stone, archesBrick, concrete, steel
Heritage RestrictionsCommon and often strictLess restrictive
Renovation FreedomLimited by structure & heritageGenerally more flexible
Condo FeesCan be higher due to building complexityOften more predictable
Buyer ProfileEmotion‑driven, long‑term ownersLifestyle‑focused, urban buyers
Resale PoolNiche but passionateBroader market appeal

Design & Architecture: Old‑World Grandeur vs Industrial Edge

Design is where the emotional split really happens.

Church lofts lean into history. They feel dramatic, almost gallery‑like, and there’s a sense of permanence to the architecture. Buyers who choose them often talk about the feeling the space gives them rather than pure functionality.

Hard lofts, by contrast, feel urban and practical. The beauty comes from raw materials and scale rather than ornamentation. Exposed concrete and brick create a backdrop that can adapt to different furniture styles, artwork, and renovations over time.

Neither is better — but they appeal to very different personalities.

Layout & Livability: Day‑to‑Day Reality

One of the biggest surprises for first‑time loft buyers is how differently these spaces live.

Church loft layouts are often vertical, with mezzanines or split levels. Bedrooms may overlook living areas, and privacy can be limited. Storage is sometimes creative rather than abundant. These homes reward buyers who value atmosphere over efficiency.

Hard lofts tend to be more forgiving. Larger floor plates make it easier to carve out proper bedrooms, home offices, and storage. Ceiling heights are still generous, but the overall space usually feels more balanced for daily living.

We often see buyers initially drawn to church lofts emotionally, then gravitate toward hard lofts once they start thinking about how they’ll actually use the space every day.

Heritage Designation & Renovation Limits (Toronto‑Specific)

Many church lofts in Toronto are heritage‑designated. While this protects the character of the building, it also limits what owners can change — especially when it comes to windows, exterior elements, and sometimes interior features tied to the original structure.

Hard lofts may also be heritage buildings, but restrictions are usually lighter and focused on exterior façades. Interior renovations are typically far more straightforward.

Before buying, it’s critical to understand what is and isn’t allowed. This is one area where due diligence can save buyers from frustration later.

Maintenance, Condo Fees & Ownership Reality

Church lofts often operate with smaller condo corporations and highly customized buildings. Roofs, stonework, specialty windows, and aging systems can all translate into higher maintenance costs or special assessments over time.

Hard loft buildings tend to have more standardized systems and larger reserve funds, simply due to scale. Fees are often easier to predict, though they can still vary widely depending on amenities and building condition.

Neither option is inherently risky — but expectations should be realistic.

Who Each Loft Type Is Best For

A Church Loft Might Be Right If…

  • You value architecture and history over layout efficiency
  • You want a truly one‑of‑a‑kind home
  • You’re buying for long‑term enjoyment, not frequent renovations
  • You’re comfortable with some design compromises

A Hard Loft Might Be Right If…

  • You want open‑concept living with flexibility
  • You plan to renovate or reconfigure over time
  • You prefer a more urban, industrial aesthetic
  • You want a broader resale audience down the road

Toronto FAQs: Church Lofts vs Hard Lofts

Are church lofts harder to resell?
They appeal to a narrower audience, but buyers who want them are usually highly motivated.

Do church lofts always have higher condo fees?
Not always, but unique building systems can increase costs over time.

Can I renovate a church loft unit?
Interior changes are often limited. Always review heritage restrictions first.

Which holds value better long‑term?
Both can perform well. Hard lofts tend to be more liquid; church lofts rely more on emotional demand.

Ready to Explore Loft Options in Toronto?

Drawn to character and history? Explore current church loft conversions for sale in Toronto and see what makes these homes truly unique.

Prefer flexibility and an industrial edge? Browse Toronto hard lofts for sale and compare layouts, neighbourhoods, and price points.

If you’re not sure which direction makes sense, that’s normal. The right choice often becomes clear once you walk a few buildings and experience the difference firsthand.

Glebe Lofts – 660 Pape Ave

What It Really Costs to Buy a Church Loft in Toronto in 2026

By Advice For Buyers, Church Lofts, Lofts

Church loft conversions occupy a unique corner of Toronto’s real estate market, sitting somewhere between architectural artifact and livable art. They’re scarce, architecturally rich, and often impossible to replicate under today’s zoning and heritage rules. They’re scarce, architecturally rich, and often impossible to replicate under today’s zoning and heritage rules. That combination is exactly why buyers are drawn to them — and also why understanding the true cost of ownership matters.

Unlike a standard condo, church loft pricing isn’t just about price-per-square-foot. Down payments, land transfer taxes, and closing costs scale quickly, especially at the upper end of the market. To make this practical, let’s walk through three realistic purchase scenarios using real Toronto math.

The Assumptions We’re Using

For buyers who want a deeper overview of how church conversions work in Toronto, you can start with our dedicated guide to church loft conversions in Toronto.

To keep things consistent, all three scenarios below assume:

  • Owner-occupied purchase in Toronto
  • 20% down payment
  • 25-year amortization
  • 3.5% mortgage interest rate
  • Ontario + Toronto land transfer tax applies

(All figures are illustrative estimates, not mortgage quotes.)

Sunday School Lofts
Sunday School Lofts

Scenario 1: Buying a $1,000,000 Church Loft in Toronto

Entry-Level Church Loft Ownership

Down Payment & Mortgage

  • Purchase price: $1,000,000
  • Down payment (20%): $200,000
  • Mortgage amount: $800,000
  • Estimated monthly mortgage payment: ~$4,000 / month

Land Transfer Tax (Toronto Buyer)

  • Ontario land transfer tax: ~$16,475
  • Toronto municipal land transfer tax: ~$16,475
  • Total land transfer tax: ~$32,950

Estimated Closing Costs (Excluding LTT)

  • Legal fees & disbursements: $2,000–$3,000
  • Title insurance & adjustments: $1,500–$2,500
  • Estimated total: ~$4,000–$5,500

Who Typically Buys at This Level

Buyers at this level often come from the conventional condo market and are making a deliberate lifestyle upgrade.

At this price point, buyers are often moving up from a conventional condo or purchasing their first true loft. Units tend to be more compact, but still offer signature features like exposed brick, arched windows, or dramatic ceiling heights.

Scenario 2: Buying a $2,000,000 Church Loft in Toronto

The Sweet Spot for Space & Character

Down Payment & Mortgage

  • Purchase price: $2,000,000
  • Down payment (20%): $400,000
  • Mortgage amount: $1,600,000
  • Estimated monthly mortgage payment: ~$8,000 / month

Land Transfer Tax Breakdown

  • Ontario land transfer tax: ~$32,950
  • Toronto municipal land transfer tax: ~$32,950
  • Total land transfer tax: ~$65,900

Estimated Closing Costs (Excluding LTT)

  • Legal fees & disbursements: $3,000–$4,000
  • Title insurance & adjustments: $2,000–$3,000
  • Estimated total: ~$5,000–$7,000

What You’re Usually Getting at $2M

This price range is often considered the sweet spot for buyers who want character and functionality.

This is where church loft living really opens up. Buyers typically gain more generous square footage, fewer layout compromises, and stronger heritage detailing. These homes appeal to design-driven buyers and downsizers who value uniqueness over uniformity.

Scenario 3: Buying a $3,500,000 Church Loft in Toronto

Trophy Church Loft Territory

Down Payment & Mortgage

  • Purchase price: $3,500,000
  • Down payment (20%): $700,000
  • Mortgage amount: $2,800,000
  • Estimated monthly mortgage payment: ~$14,000 / month

Land Transfer Tax Reality Check (Including Toronto Luxury Brackets)

Toronto applies additional municipal land transfer tax rates on higher-value properties, which begin to materially impact purchases above $3,000,000.

  • Ontario land transfer tax: ~$72,950
  • Toronto municipal land transfer tax (including luxury tiers above $3M): ~$92,950
  • Total land transfer tax: ~$165,900

At this level, Toronto’s additional luxury land transfer tax becomes a major consideration — often exceeding the cost of a full renovation in a conventional condo.

Closing Costs at the High End (Excluding LTT)

  • Enhanced legal complexity: $4,000–$6,000
  • Adjustments & insurance: $3,000–$4,000
  • Estimated total: ~$7,000–$10,000

Who Buys at This Level (and Why)

These are typically full-floor or multi-level church lofts with no true comparables. Buyers are prioritizing architecture, privacy, and long-term ownership — often with the mindset that these homes simply don’t come back to market very often.


Church Loft Costs Compared — At a Glance

Purchase PriceDown PaymentMortgageMonthly PaymentEst. LTTEst. Closing Costs
$1,000,000$200,000$800,000~$4,000~$32,950~$4k–$5.5k
$2,000,000$400,000$1,600,000~$8,000~$65,900~$5k–$7k
$3,500,000$700,000$2,800,000~$14,000~$165,900~$7k–$10k

Examples of Church Lofts Buyers Can Explore in Toronto

One of the biggest challenges with church lofts is availability — inventory is limited, and many buildings only see a handful of sales each year. That said, these are some well-known Toronto church conversions buyers often keep an eye on:

  • The Church Lofts – A landmark conversion known for dramatic ceiling heights and preserved ecclesiastical details.
  • Glebe Lofts – A west-end favourite offering a mix of authentic heritage character and livable layouts.
  • Macpherson Church Lofts – Boutique and centrally located, popular with buyers who want rarity without sacrificing walkability.
  • Brunswick Lofts – A long-standing conversion in the Annex that continues to attract design-focused buyers.
  • Park Lofts – Often cited for their quiet residential feel paired with striking architecture.

Availability in these buildings can be sporadic, but they’re a good snapshot of the types of church lofts that exist across different neighbourhoods and price points.

Why Church Lofts Often Cost More Than Buyers Expect

Church lofts don’t follow normal condo pricing rules. Every unit is different, heritage restrictions limit supply, and replacement cost is effectively infinite — no one is building new ones. That’s why price-per-square-foot comparisons can be misleading, and why buyers who truly want one tend to hold onto them long-term.

Is a Church Loft Worth the Cost?

For the right buyer, absolutely. Church lofts reward those who value space, history, and individuality. They’re less about short-term appreciation and more about lifestyle, permanence, and owning something that simply can’t be recreated.

Thinking About Buying a Church Loft in Toronto?

If you’re exploring church loft ownership — whether at $1M or well north of that — understanding the numbers upfront makes the process far smoother. Inventory is limited, but opportunities do come up.

View all church loft conversions currently for sale in Toronto

Sunday School Lofts

Our Top 5 Favourite Church Loft Conversions in Toronto (And Why)

By Advice For Buyers, Church Lofts

Why Church Loft Living Still Captivates Toronto Buyers

According to the calendar, church loft conversions shouldn’t work as well as they do. Old buildings. Heritage restrictions. Layouts that don’t follow modern rules. And yet… buyers keep gravitating toward them.

What we hear most often from clients isn’t about square footage or amenities. It’s about owning something no one else can replicate. A home with history, permanence, and personality — in a city where so much new housing can feel interchangeable.

Below are our top five favourite church loft conversions in Toronto, based on first-hand client feedback, livability, architectural integrity, and long-term appeal. This isn’t a list of the flashiest buildings — it’s a list of the ones people truly love living in.

1. Macpherson Church Lofts – 12 Macpherson Ave

Macpherson Church Lofts - 12 Macpherson Ave
Macpherson Church Lofts – 12 Macpherson Ave

Tucked just south of Avenue Road, Macpherson Church Lofts is one of Toronto’s most refined church conversions — and quietly one of the most coveted.

Originally St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church, this boutique conversion leans into restraint rather than drama. The exterior still reads unmistakably ecclesiastical, while the interiors feel calm, intentional, and timeless.

Why buyers love it

  • A sense of quiet luxury rather than overt loft theatrics
  • Elegant proportions and natural light over exaggerated ceiling heights
  • A location that feels residential, yet moments from Yorkville and Summerhill

Clients often tell us this building feels “settled” — in the best possible way. It attracts end-users who want character without chaos, and homes that age gracefully rather than chase trends.

Explore Macpherson Church Lofts

2. College Street United Church Lofts – 456 College St

College Street United Church Lofts
College Street United Church Lofts

If you picture a classic Toronto church loft, this is probably the building you’re imagining.

College Street United Church Lofts delivers the full architectural experience: soaring ceilings, dramatic arched windows, and a stone façade that anchors the corner of College Street with authority.

Why buyers love it

  • Volume and light that simply can’t be recreated today
  • A true sense of arrival — every unit feels distinct
  • Urban energy without sacrificing architectural soul

What consistently stands out here is pride of ownership. Buyers know exactly what they’re buying, and they buy it because nothing else compares.

Explore College Street United Church Lofts

3. St. Leslieville Church Lofts – 175 Jones Ave

Saint Leslieville Church Lofts
Saint Leslieville Church Lofts

St. Leslieville Church Lofts strikes one of the best balances we’ve seen between heritage character and everyday livability.

The building maintains its church presence without overwhelming the interiors, making it a favourite among buyers who want authenticity without sacrificing functionality.

Why buyers love it

  • A strong community feel within the building
  • Character-rich spaces that still work day to day
  • A quieter, neighbourhood-first east-end location

Clients often describe this building as warm and approachable — a place that feels special without feeling precious.

Explore St. Leslieville Church Lofts

4. Sunday School Lofts – 14 Dewhurst Blvd

Sunday School Lofts
Sunday School Lofts

Smaller and more understated than many church conversions, Sunday School Lofts is what we often call a “hidden gem.”

Converted from an ancillary church structure rather than the main sanctuary, this building benefits from more traditional layouts while still retaining a heritage feel.

Why buyers love it

  • Boutique scale with low turnover
  • Practical layouts paired with subtle character details
  • A tucked-away setting just steps from Yonge Street

It’s especially popular with downsizers and professionals who want something different — but not difficult.

Explore Sunday School Lofts

5. Arch Lofts – 243–245 Perth Ave

Arch Lofts

Arch Lofts makes no attempt to hide its origins — and that’s exactly the appeal.

With Gothic Revival architecture, dramatic stonework, and preserved arched windows, this conversion delivers immediate emotional impact the moment you walk in.

Why buyers love it

  • Strong visual identity and architectural presence
  • Old-world details paired with modern interiors
  • A sense of permanence that new construction can’t replicate

Buyers here tend to be design-forward and comfortable embracing character over efficiency — and they wouldn’t have it any other way.

Explore Arch Lofts

What These Five Have in Common

Despite their differences, these church loft conversions share a few defining traits:

  • True scarcity — once you miss one, there may not be another for years
  • End-user appeal — people buy these homes to live in, not flip
  • Emotional connection — buyers remember the moment they walked in

And that’s the real takeaway. Church lofts aren’t about maximizing value per square foot. They’re about owning a space that feels meaningful.

Thinking About Buying a Church Loft?

If you’re exploring church loft living, understanding the nuances — from heritage designations to unit variability — makes all the difference.

You can learn more about how these conversions work in our Church Loft Conversions in Toronto guide, or scroll below to explore current church loft listings across the city.

As always, we’re happy to talk through what actually matters when buying one of these homes — and which buildings truly stand the test of time.

View All Church Lofts for Sale in Toronto

Church loft opportunities are rare, and when the right one comes up, timing matters. View all church lofts currently for sale in Toronto:

College Street United Church Lofts

Buying a Church Loft in Toronto: The Pros & Cons

By Advice For Buyers, Church Lofts, Lofts

Buying a church loft in Toronto isn’t just a real estate decision — it’s a lifestyle choice. These conversions sit at the intersection of architecture, history, and modern urban living. For the right buyer, they can be incredibly rewarding. For the wrong one, they can feel unnecessarily complicated.

Over the years, we’ve helped countless buyers navigate Toronto’s loft market, and few property types spark as many questions as church conversions. So let’s break it down clearly: what makes living in a church loft special, where the trade-offs really are, and who these spaces tend to suit best.

What Is a Church Loft, Really?

A church loft is the residential conversion of a former place of worship — often dating back decades — into a small collection of loft-style homes. In Toronto, many of these churches were built in established neighbourhoods long before zoning, transit lines, or condo towers were ever part of the conversation.

Unlike factory or warehouse lofts, church conversions weren’t designed for residential use. That’s exactly what gives them their charm — and their quirks. Original sanctuaries become dramatic living spaces. Sunday school wings turn into stacked townhomes. Bell towers sometimes become private terraces.

If you want a deeper look at how these projects come together, we break it all down on our main page dedicated to church loft conversions in Toronto.

701 Dovercourt Rd - The Church Lofts
701 Dovercourt Rd – The Church Lofts

Why Buyers Are Drawn to Church Lofts

Architecture You Simply Can’t Rebuild Today

Vaulted ceilings. Exposed stone. Stained glass windows that cast light differently throughout the day. These are features that modern construction simply doesn’t replicate — at least not authentically.

Church lofts tend to feel more like custom homes than condos. Even years after completion, they still stand out in listing photos and in person. That architectural permanence is a big part of their long-term appeal.

Every Unit Is Genuinely One-of-a-Kind

One of the first things buyers notice when touring a church loft is that no two units are alike. Ceiling heights vary. Layouts shift. Windows aren’t symmetrical. In a market full of repetition, this individuality is refreshing.

From a resale perspective, uniqueness cuts both ways — but for buyers who value character, it’s exactly the point.

Quiet, Low-Density Living

Most church conversions are small by design. Fewer units. Fewer neighbours. Often no elevators at all.

That translates into quieter buildings, a stronger sense of community, and far less of the anonymous, hotel-like feel that comes with many high-rise condos. Short-term rentals are also far less common in these buildings.

The Realities Buyers Need to Understand

Heritage Restrictions Can Limit Changes

Many church lofts in Toronto are protected under some form of heritage designation. While this preserves the building’s character, it can also limit what owners are allowed to alter — particularly on exteriors, windows, and rooflines.

Interior changes are usually more flexible, but buyers should understand that heritage status is about stewardship as much as ownership.

Maintenance Costs Can Be Less Predictable

Older buildings come with older bones. Even when systems are updated during conversion, long-term maintenance can be less predictable than in brand-new construction.

Monthly fees don’t always tell the full story either. Church lofts often have fewer amenities, but higher per-unit responsibilities due to the size and complexity of the structure.

Smaller Condo Corporations Mean More Involvement

Church loft condo boards are typically small and owner-driven. That can be a positive — decisions feel more personal and less bureaucratic — but it also means owners are often more involved.

If you prefer a hands-off ownership experience, this is worth factoring in.

Financing, Insurance & Resale Considerations

The good news? Financing and insurance for church lofts have improved significantly over the years. Most major lenders are now comfortable with well-established conversions, especially those with strong reserve funds and clear management structures.

Resale value tends to track differently than conventional condos. Church lofts don’t always move in lockstep with broader condo trends, but they often hold value well over the long term because there simply aren’t many of them — and there won’t be more built.

Our First-Hand Experience at Heritage Towns at Hallam

The Heritage Towns at Hallam – 1183 Dufferin St

One of the clearest insights we can offer comes from our experience selling the entire Heritage Towns at Hallam community. We spent over two years on-site, working closely with buyers, from early sales through full occupancy.

What stood out most was how buyer perceptions evolved. Early on, many people focused on what these homes weren’t — they weren’t standard condos, they didn’t fit neatly into comparison charts.

Buyers began to appreciate the privacy, the character, and the sense that they owned something truly distinct. That experience continues to shape how we advise church loft buyers today: these homes reward patience, understanding, and the right expectations.

Are Church Lofts a Good Fit for You?

Church lofts tend to work best for buyers who value architecture over amenities, individuality over uniformity, and long-term enjoyment over short-term convenience.

If you want identical floorplans, predictable fees, and a fully hands-off ownership experience, this may not be your ideal fit. But if you’re drawn to history, design, and spaces that feel genuinely personal, it’s worth a closer look.

Quick Summary: Pros & Cons of Living in a Church Loft

Pros

  • Striking architectural character
  • Truly unique layouts
  • Quiet, low-density buildings
  • Located in established Toronto neighbourhoods
  • Long-term desirability and scarcity

Cons

  • Heritage restrictions on certain changes
  • Less predictable maintenance costs
  • Smaller condo boards require more owner involvement
  • Not ideal for buyers seeking uniform, turnkey living

Explore Church Lofts for Sale in Toronto

If you’re curious what’s currently available — or want guidance on whether a church loft fits your goals — you can explore all church lofts for sale in Toronto or reach out for a conversation grounded in real, firsthand experience.

Macpherson Church Lofts - 12 Macpherson Ave

Church Loft Conversions in Toronto Explained (With Real Local Examples)

By Advice For Buyers, Church Lofts, Lofts

What Is a Church Loft Conversion?

At its core, a church loft conversion is exactly what it sounds like: a former place of worship that’s been thoughtfully reimagined into residential living. In Toronto, these conversions typically preserve the architectural bones of the original church — think soaring ceilings, stained glass windows, heavy masonry, and exposed timber — while introducing modern layouts, kitchens, and bathrooms behind the scenes.

Unlike former factories or warehouses, church buildings weren’t designed for production efficiency. They were designed for light, volume, and presence. That’s why church lofts are often considered some of the most dramatic and emotionally compelling examples of true hard loft living in the city.

For buyers who value character over cookie-cutter layouts, church loft conversions sit in a category of their own.

Macpherson Church Lofts - 12 Macpherson Ave
Macpherson Church Lofts – 12 Macpherson Ave

Why Toronto Has So Many Church Loft Conversions

Toronto’s relationship with church loft conversions didn’t happen overnight. It evolved gradually, shaped by changing demographics, shifting neighbourhoods, and the city’s growing appreciation for adaptive reuse.

Changing Congregations and Adaptive Reuse

From the mid-20th century onward, many Toronto congregations began to shrink, relocate, or merge. Large church buildings — often expensive to maintain — became underused, even as the surrounding neighbourhoods grew denser and more desirable. Rather than see these landmark buildings demolished, adaptive reuse became a practical and culturally sensitive solution.

Church conversions allowed Toronto to preserve neighbourhood landmarks while introducing low-density, character-driven housing into established communities — a win-win that still resonates today.

Why Churches Were Ideal for Loft Living

From a structural standpoint, churches were surprisingly well-suited for residential conversion:

  • Exceptionally high ceilings
  • Large, open-span interiors
  • Thick masonry walls and stone detailing
  • Oversized window openings, often with stained glass

These features translate into homes that feel light-filled, dramatic, and completely unlike conventional condos. No two units are ever truly alike — and for many buyers, that’s exactly the point.

A Personal Toronto Connection to Church Conversions

My connection to church loft conversions goes back well before my career in real estate.

In 1941, my great-grandfather helped raise funds to construct St. Cyril and Methodius Roman Catholic Church, located at 40 Claremont Street in Toronto. Built to serve the city’s Slovak Catholic community, the church stood as a neighbourhood anchor for decades.

In 1995 — long before church lofts were widely understood or marketed — the building was thoughtfully converted into just three residential loft homes. It’s a small, early example of adaptive reuse in Toronto, and one that quietly set the stage for how these buildings could evolve while still respecting their history.

That project left a lasting impression on me. Today, working with church loft conversions across the city doesn’t feel like a trend — it feels like a continuation of a Toronto story that’s been unfolding for generations.

View Church Loft Listings for Sale in Toronto

Church lofts are some of the rarest homes in the city — and they don’t always surface through standard condo searches.

We maintain a curated view of every church loft conversion in Toronto, including active listings, quiet opportunities, and buildings to watch. If you’re serious about finding the right one, having a clear picture of what’s available (and what rarely comes up) makes all the difference.

How Church Loft Conversions Actually Happen in Toronto

Church conversions in Toronto are rarely straightforward. Each project comes with its own set of planning, heritage, and design considerations.

Heritage Status and What It Really Means

Many churches in Toronto are either listed on the City’s Heritage Register or formally designated under heritage legislation. This doesn’t prevent conversion — but it does shape how it happens.

In most cases, heritage protections focus on preserving key exterior elements such as façades, rooflines, stonework, and window openings. Interiors are often more flexible, allowing architects and developers to balance modern livability with historical character.

The result? Homes that feel contemporary, but still unmistakably rooted in Toronto’s architectural past.

Planning, Zoning, and Condo Structures

Church loft conversions tend to result in boutique-scale projects. Some are converted into a handful of large lofts, while others incorporate townhome-style units or small condo corporations with very limited turnover.

This is why church loft buildings often feel more like private residences than traditional condos — and why opportunities to buy into them are so rare.

Saint Leslieville Church Lofts
Saint Leslieville Church Lofts

Real Church Loft Conversion Examples in Toronto

Toronto has no shortage of standout church loft conversions, each with its own personality and architectural approach. A few notable examples include:

Each of these projects reinforces the same idea: there is no such thing as a standard church loft.

What Makes Church Lofts So Different From Other Toronto Lofts

Church lofts aren’t just another variation of hard loft living — they operate by their own rules.

Layouts are often irregular. Ceiling heights can vary dramatically within the same unit. Sightlines, window placements, and architectural quirks are part of the package. For buyers who want predictability, this can be challenging. For buyers who want something unforgettable, it’s exactly the appeal.

Supply is also extremely limited. Once a church has been converted, there’s no second phase, no replication, and no mass production. What exists today is essentially all there will ever be.

Who Church Loft Living Is (and Isn’t) For

Church lofts tend to attract a very specific buyer profile:

  • End-users who plan to stay long-term
  • Buyers who value architecture and history
  • Those willing to trade efficiency for character

They’re often less appealing to investors seeking uniform layouts or frequent turnover. Church loft ownership is usually about lifestyle first — returns second.

Be sure to check out our article on: How To Buy A Church Loft in Toronto

Are Church Loft Conversions Still Happening in Toronto?

They are — but far less frequently than in the past.

As zoning becomes more complex and heritage considerations grow stricter, many remaining church sites are either too small or too protected for large-scale conversion. When projects do move forward, they tend to be boutique, design-forward, and highly customized.

This shrinking pipeline is one reason existing church lofts have become increasingly irreplaceable within Toronto’s housing landscape.

Exploring Church Loft Listings in Toronto

If church loft living speaks to you, access matters.

We track every church loft conversion in the city — past, present, and upcoming — and have access to listings that rarely fit into neat search filters. Whether you’re just starting to explore or waiting for the right opportunity, having context makes all the difference.

Explore current church loft listings in Toronto, or reach out if you’d like to talk through what makes these homes so unique.